CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240

Ms. Heather Fitzgerald
H & D Fitzgerald Ltd.
Cefn Du, Tremeirchion
St. Asaph, Wales LL 17 0US
United Kingdom

RE: The tariff classification of Dimethyl phthalate, CAS No. 131-11-3 from United Kingdom

Dear Ms. Fitzgerald:

In your letter dated June 14, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Dimethyl phthalate, CAS No. 131-11-3, also known as 1,2-Benzenedicarboxylic acid, dimethyl ester, is imported in 10 milliliter glass ampoules. The compound is an ester of orthophthalic acid.

The applicable subheading for Dimethyl phthalate will be 2917.34.0150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Aromatic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other esters of orthophthalic acid. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division